AU Student-Athletes Named to SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll  
Tuesday, August 9, 2011 at 7:29PM
Editor

ROCK HILL, S.C. – The South Atlantic Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll, which recognizes academic excellence by the league's student-athletes during the 2010-11 academic year, was released on Tuesday by the conference office. 

Spanning each of the league's 10 member institutions, a total of 799 student-athletes were named to the Honor Roll.  To be eligible for the distinction, student-athletes must have lettered in a varsity SAC-sponsored sport and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or higher.  

“I am very proud of these young men and women." SAC Commissioner Patrick Britz said. "To achieve such an impressive GPA while competing at a high level of intercollegiate athletics is a wonderful accomplishment.”

"Each of these individuals is the true definition of a student-athlete.”

The Honor Roll showcases the SAC member institutions' commitment to achieving high levels of success both academically and athletically, as multiple sport-related award winners also garnered the distinction. 

2010-11 Honor Roll members include SAC Female Athlete of the Year and Volleyball Player of the Year Stormi Gale from Wingate, and SAC President's Award winners Simon Holzaphel (Tusculum cross country) and Kate Griewisch (Lenoir-Rhyne cross country).  Holzaphel was also named the men's cross country runner of the year.

In total, the Honor Roll includes three SAC Players of the Year in Holzaphel, Lenoir-Rhyne's women's soccer player Catherine Hauck and Anderson cross country student-athlete Whitney Bishoff. 

The Honor Roll also features six SAC Freshmen of the Year -- Tusculum's Ashley Sarmiento (volleyball), Wingate's Ali Evers (women's tennis), Anderson's Katie Eskew (women's golf), Catawba's Juliane Conte (women's soccer), Wingate's Steve Hammond (men's cross country) and Anderson's Lydia Davis (women's cross country). 

2010-11 South Atlantic Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Anderson

 Daniel K. Davis

Sr.

Baseball

Kinesiology

Anderson

 Jonathan Keown

Fr.

Baseball

Undeclared

Anderson

 Michael Zequira

Jr.

Baseball

Business Economics

Anderson 

Richard Duckett

Jr.

Baseball

Kinesiology

Anderson

TJ Estes

So.

Baseball

Undeclared

Anderson

Travis Cary

Fr.

Baseball

Undeclared

Anderson

William Walls

Fr.

Baseball

Undeclared

Anderson

Andrew Driver

Sr.

Men's Basketball

Business Accounting

Anderson

Nick Trull

Jr.

Men's Basketball

Kinesiology

Anderson

Deniz Hay

Fr.

Men's Cross Country

Undeclared

Anderson

Matt Imes

Fr.

Men's Cross Country

Undeclared

Anderson

Parks Edwards

Fr.

Men's Cross Country

Undeclared

Anderson

Austin Carney

Fr.

Men's Golf

Undeclared

Anderson

Jacob Yoon

So.

Men's Golf

Undeclared

Anderson

Michael Marcagi

Fr.

Men's Golf

Undeclared

Anderson

Sean Shelton

Fr.

Men's Golf

Undeclared

Anderson

Adrian Moufflet

Sr.

Men's Soccer

Kinesiology

Anderson

Ben Jones

So.

Men's Soccer

Undeclared

Anderson

Lukas Hesse

So.

Men's Soccer

Undeclared

Anderson

Scott Clapperton

Jr.

Men's Soccer

Business Management

Anderson

Shu Ogawa

So.

Men's Soccer

Undeclared

Anderson

Daniel Gonzalez

So.

Men's Tennis

Undeclared

Anderson

Loic Ambroise

So.

Men's Tennis

Undeclared

Anderson

Seth Edwards

Fr.

Men's Tennis

Undeclared

Anderson

Alex Waldroup

Sr.

Softball

Physical Education

Anderson

Amber Duncan

Jr.

Softball

Biology

Anderson

Cameron White

Sr.

Softball

Math Secondary Education

Anderson

Charlotte Sieber

Fr.

Softball

Undeclared

Anderson

Emily Monteith

Sr.

Softball

Kinesiology

Anderson

Kayla Hipp

So.

Softball

Undeclared

Anderson

Kinsley Durham

Sr.

Softball

Early Childhood Education

Anderson

Laura Jansky

Fr.

Softball

Undeclared

Anderson

Madison Carpenter

Sr.

Softball

Mathematics

Anderson

Jamie Lancaster

Sr.

Volleyball

Kinesiology

Anderson

Joy Hiller

Fr.

Volleyball

Undeclared

Anderson

Kristi Couchenour

Fr.

Volleyball

Undeclared

Anderson

Tiffany Rowe

So.

Volleyball

Undeclared

Anderson

Ashley Abed

Sr.

Women's Basketball

Psychology

Anderson

Emily Eckroth

So.

Women's Cross Country

Undeclared

Anderson

Hannah Robles

Fr.

Women's Cross Country

Undeclared

Anderson

Lydia Davis

Fr.

Women's Cross Country

Undeclared

Anderson

Rachel Westberry

Fr.

Women's Cross Country

Undeclared

Anderson

Whitney Bishoff

Jr.

Women's Cross Country

Early Childhood Education

Anderson

Kalyn Johnson

Jr.

Women's Golf

Business Management

Anderson

Katie Eskew

Fr.

Women's Golf

Undeclared

Anderson

Alexandra Induni

So.

Women's Soccer

Undeclared

Anderson

Britta Widenhouse

Jr.

Women's Soccer

Kinesiology

Anderson

Genevieve Hamilton

So.

Women's Soccer

Undeclared

Anderson

Hayden Uldrick

Fr.

Women's Soccer

Undeclared

Anderson

Joelle Purinton

So.

Women's Soccer

Undeclared

 

Article originally appeared on The Anderson Observer (http://andersonobserver.com/).
See website for complete article licensing information.