This area does not yet contain any content.
This area does not yet contain any content.


Search

Search Amazon Here

News Links
Local
« Council to Honor Library, Vote on Tax Incentives Tuesday | Main | "Walk With Docs: to Mark 30th Anniversary with March 10 Event »
Saturday
Mar032018

Upstate Regional Drill Championships Crown Winners

On Saturday, 23 schools represented by more than 1,200 cadets participated in the annual Upstate Regional Drill Championships on a nearly perfect day at the Anderson County Civic Center.

Ben Phillips, who organized the event, said it was one of the largest drill competitions in the country.

Here are the winners: 

Regulation Drill Competition
            

OVERALL                                             
1st Place     Easley
2nd Place    Byrnes
3rd Place     Blythewood                                                                         

Armed Flight 
1st Place    Boiling Springs
2nd Place   Easley
3rd Place    Strom Thurmond
                                                                                
Unarmed Flight      
1st Place   Blythewood
2nd Place    Easley
3rd Place    York
                                                                                 
Armed Element  
1st Place   Spring Valley
2nd Place    Daniel
3rd Place    Blythewood
                                                                                  
Unarmed Element 
1st Place     TIE:  Blythewood / Clover
2nd Place 
3rd Place    4 way TIE:  Chapman, Byrnes, TL Hanna, Easley

Color Guard 
1st Place   Byrnes
2nd Place    TL Hanna
3rd Place   Clover

IDR Individual   
1st Place   Chapman
2nd Place    Easley
3rd Place    3 way TIE:  BeltonHonea Path, Byrnes, East Henderson
                                                                                     
Exhibition Drill Competition

OVERALL
1st Place     Spring Valley
2nd Place    Blythewood
3rd Place    Strom Thurmond

Duet Armed 
1st Place   Spring Valley
2nd Place   Strom Thurman
3rd Place    Blythewood

Duet Unarmed 
1st Place    TIE:  Spring Valley,  Pendleton
2nd Place 
3rd Place   TIE: Blythewood, Clover

Armed Flight
1st Place   Spring Valley
2nd Place   Blythewood
3rd Place    Pendleton

Unarmed Flight
1st Place   Blyethwood
2nd Place    TL Hanna
3rd Place    Spring Valley

Armed Element
1st Place    Spring Valley
2nd Place    Strom Thurmond
3rd Place    Pendleton

Unarmed Element
1st Place   Blythewood
2nd Place   TIE:  Berea,  Spring Valley
3rd Place

Open Ranks
1st Place    Byrnes
2nd Place    Chesnee
3rd Place   Strom Thurmond

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>